Q. D.-A., Inc. v. Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] Ind. Code § 22-4-32-12 (1990). Under

      this standard, basic facts are reviewed for substantial evidence, conclusions of

      law are reviewed for their correctness, and ultimate facts are reviewed to

      determine whether the LALJ’s finding is a reasonable one. Bloomington Area

      Arts Council v. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 821 N.E.2d 843 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).

      Ultimate facts are conclusions or inferences from the basic facts. Id.


[6]   Company argues the LALJ wrongly determined that Claimant was an

      employee of Company within the meaning of Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1.

      For purposes of determining when an employer is liable for unemployment

      taxes, employment is defined as “service . . . performed for remuneration or

      under any contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied.” Ind. Code §

      22-4-8-1(a). Further,


              [s]ervices performed by an individual for remuneration shall be
              deemed to be employment subject to this article irrespective of
              whether the common-law relationship of master and servant