Q. D.-A., Inc. v. Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] 93A02-1703-EX-556
       Appellant,

               v.

       Indiana Department of
       Workforce Development,
       Appellee.




       May, Judge, dissenting.

[34]   Because I would affirm the LALJ’s conclusion that Claimant was an employee

       of Company under Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1, I must respectfully dissent.



       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1703-EX-556 | March 5, 2018                  Page 17 of 20
[35]   As the majority notes, Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1 requires we consider every

       paid worker an employee unless an employer can demonstrate three factors.

       The second of these factors is that the Claimant’s “service is performed outside

       the usual course of the business for which the service is performed.” Ind. Code

       § 22-4-8-1(b)(2). With regard to that factor, the LALJ concluded:


               [T]he employer failed to establish that the claimant was
               performing work that was outside of the usual course of the
               employer’s business.