Rush Hospital v. Stephanie Carlisle
[…] This time period clearly exceeds that of section 15-1-25, and this suit is time-barred.

¶ 20. AFFIRMED.

LEE, C.J., IRVING, P.J., CARLTON, WESTBROOKS AND TINDELL, JJ., CONCUR. BARNES, J., CONCURS IN PART AND IN THE RESULT WITHOUT SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION. WILSON, J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE OPINION, JOINED BY GRIFFIS, P.J., AND FAIR, J.

GRIFFIS, P.J., AND FAIR, J., JOIN THIS OPINION.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-93 (Rev. 2013) requires an executor or administrator to file an inventory within ninety days of the grant of letters testamentary.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-261 (Rev. 2013) requires an executor or administrator to ascertain whether an estate is insolvent or solvent. If both the decedent's real and personal estates are insufficient to pay his debts, the executor or administrator must "exhibit to the court a true account of all the personal estate, assets of every description, the land of the deceased, and all the debts due from the deceased[.]"

The Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure became effective on January 1, 1982, for civil actions filed on or after that date. Order Adopting the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure (May 26, 1981).