MCKIE v. the STATE.
[…] Thus, the document introduced by the state shows only a plea of guilty; it does not prove that a judgment of conviction was ever entered upon that plea. Compare Taylor v. State , 249 Ga. App. 538, 540-41 (2), 548 S.E.2d 662 (2001) (Alabama court's "case action summary" was sufficient proof of defendant's status as convicted felon because the document reflected "entry of a final judgment of conviction upon the defendant's guilty plea").

Although the document is circumstantial evidence of McKie's status as a convicted felon, it does not exclude every other reasonable hypothesis. Under OCGA § 24-14-6, "[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." As McKie argues, one reasonable hypothesis inconsistent with the purported fact that McKie is a convicted felon is that he withdrew his guilty plea as he was statutorily entitled to do under OCGA § 17-7-93 (b).