Facts leading to the search
[…] Consideration of such parameters includes weighing the CCO's authority to strictly supervise the felon in order to promote the felon's rehabilitation and to monitor compliance with community custody conditions to protect the public against the felon's acknowledged limited expectations of privacy as a probationer. In my view, the appropriate balance of these considerations is struck by the legislature in the plain language of RCW 9.94A.631(1), which provides in relevant part:
If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, a community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the offender without a warrant .... If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 37 The statute's plain language directs that the availability of a search is triggered only where "reasonable cause" exists that the probationer has violated "a" condition of his or her sentence. Id.