Chamber of Commerce of the U.S. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] The panel majority first highlights the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 ("the IAA"), which precedes the disputed regulations by some 76 years and which informed Congress's use of the phrase "renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation" in ERISA and the Code. The IAA defines an "investment adviser" as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11), and specifically excludes from that definition "any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no compensation therefor."