Chamber of Commerce of the U.S. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] I.

A comprehensive recitation of the relevant regulatory and statutory background *389can be found in the district court's opinion. See Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America, et al. v. Hugler, et al. , 231 F.Supp.3d 152 (N.D. Tex. 2017). This appeal primarily turns on the DOL's interpretation of the parallel definitions of "investment-advice fiduciary" in ERISA and the Code. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii) ; 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3). Those provisions define an investment-advice fiduciary as one who "renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so."Id . This statutory definition deliberately casts a wide net in assigning fiduciary responsibility with respect to plan assets. See Fiduciary Rule, 81 Fed.