STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] raised their voice, threatened the defendant, or made him promises; and once he implicated
himself in the murder, the interview ended and he was read his Miranda rights); Garcia, 358
N.C. at 397 . . . (no custody where the defendant was twice informed he was not under arrest;
-125-
STATE V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
Where the admission of evidence violates a defendant’s constitutional rights,
the burden shifted to the State to demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the
admission was harmless. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (2021) (“A violation of the
defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless
the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
Defendant argues that he was prejudiced by the admission of his statement made to
Snipes at the hospital because “[t]he State was then able to use [the] statement to
argue in closing at the guilt phase that he was guilty of murder by torture because