STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] similar acts, repeated over a period of time, however short, which established that
there existed in the mind of the defendant a plan, scheme, system or design to inflict
cruel suffering upon another.” Lee, 348 N.C. at 489 (extraneity omitted). “Felony
murder on the basis of felonious child abuse requires the State to prove that the
killing took place while the accused was perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate
felonious child abuse with the use of a deadly weapon,” which can include, inter alia,
“an attack by hands alone upon a small child.” Pierce, 346 N.C. at 493 (citing N.C.G.S.
§ 14-17(a)). Conviction of a defendant on a charge of felony intentional child abuse
inflicting serious bodily injury requires the State to prove “serious bodily injury,” see
N.C.G.S. § 14-318.4(a3) (2021), which is defined as “[b]odily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a
-64-
STATE V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that
results in prolonged hospitalization,” id. § 14-318.4(d) (2021).
While defendant admitted to inflicting some of the injuries upon Taylor, he
pled not guilty to charges against him. The “prosecution’s burden to prove every
element of the crime is not relieved by a defendant’s tactical decision not to contest