STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] shooting may have effected [sic] Doug Richardson
physically, mentally and emotionally; and 3) Judge Lock
can describe his observations of Sandra Richardson
throughout the trial. Judge Lock’s observations about Mr.
Richardson are relevant to her stability and character.
In short, the defense hoped to use Judge Lock’s knowledge as mitigation evidence
regarding the shooting itself and Judge Lock’s observations of Mr. Richardson’s
parents in light of the incident. The motions were considered by Judge James Floyd
Ammons Jr., who denied them both.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) provides that “[a] judge must disqualify himself from
presiding over a criminal trial or proceeding if he is a witness for or against one of
the parties in the case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) (2021) (emphasis added). Our Court
has yet to interpret the text of § 15A-1223(e), but the text of the statute is simple: If
Judge Lock was a witness for or against Mr. Richardson, disqualification was
required. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e).