STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] enforcement officers acting in their official capacities at the time.
Instead, defendant begins his appellate argument by stating that, “Butler
conducted a legal citizen’s detention, then surrendered custody of [defendant] to
-121-
STATE V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
Whitley and Snipes,” such that “a reasonable person in [defendant’s] position would
not have felt free to leave at any time during questioning by Lt. Whitley and Det.
Snipes. There was a restraint on [defendant’s] freedom associated with formal
arrest.” Defendant cites N.C.G.S. § 15A-404 (“Detention of offenders by private
persons”), which permits a private party to detain another of whom there is probable
cause to believe has committed “[a] felony” or “[a] crime involving physical injury to
another person” “in a reasonable manner considering the offense involved and the
circumstances of the detention.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-404(b)(1), (3), and -404(c) (2021). The
only references to law enforcement officers in the statute are in subsection (d)—“The
detention may be no longer than the time required for the earliest of the following:
(1) The determination that no offense has been committed [and] (2) Surrender of the
person detained to a law-enforcement officer as provided in subsection (e)”; and in
subsection (e)—“A private person who detains another must immediately notify a
law-enforcement officer and must, unless he releases the person earlier as required
by subsection (d), surrender the person detained to the law-enforcement officer.”
N.C.G.S. § 15A-404(d), (e) (2021).