STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] rationally, for reasons unique to those cases[, but r]ather, they are a random and
infinitesimal subset of defendants whose cases are not meaningfully distinguishable
from the scores of other aggravated murder defendants who receive life sentences or
less.” Defendant then suggests that this impermissible arbitrariness could be
rectified in either of two ways:
One is to vacate [defendant’s] death sentence pursuant to
the statutory obligation to ensure proportionality, which
provides relief from arbitrarily imposed death sentences.
See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (requiring a death sentence
to be overturned “upon a finding that the sentence of death
was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or
any other arbitrary factor”).
The alternative remedy is for the Court to declare
the death penalty unconstitutional as applied to
[defendant]. The federal and state constitutions prohibit
cruel and/or unusual punishments. See U.S. Const. amend.
VIII (banning “cruel and unusual punishments”); N.C.
Const. art.