STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] trial judge should be a neutral manager of an adversarial trial proceeding rather than
appearing as a witness for one side or the other. See, e.g., State v. Britt, 288 N.C. 699,
710 (1975) (holding that “[e]very person charged with a crime has an absolute right
to a fair trial . . . [including] a trial before an impartial judge”); see also State v.
-31-
STATE V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 638 (2008) (quoting Britt for the same proposition). These
fundamental legal principles comport with the provisions of North Carolina General
Statutes Section 15A-1223(e) that “[a] judge must disqualify himself from presiding
over a criminal trial or proceeding if he is a witness for or against one of the parties
in the case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) (2021). Likewise, Canon 3(C) of the North
Carolina Code of Judicial Conduct states that a judge should recuse himself or herself
whenever he or she has “personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning