STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] guilty, and among the worst of the worst offenders”; that this “dramatic testimony,
standing alone, was powerful enough to convince a jury to root all of its deliberations
reaction testimony from each witness as it was challenged by defendant, sustaining some
objections while overruling others.
20 We decline defendant’s suggestion that we analyze his challenges to this evidence
by viewing the witnesses’ testimony as akin to victim impact evidence, which is permissible
for a jury’s or court’s consideration at a sentencing proceeding. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-833(a)(1)
(2021) (defining such evidence as including “[a] description of the nature and extent of any
physical, psychological, or emotional injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense
committed by the defendant”). The expert witnesses provided their testimony during the
guilt–innocence phase of defendant’s trial and were called by the State to meet its burden at
that stage of the proceedings of proving beyond a reasonable doubt every element of each
crime charged.
-75-
STATE V. RICHARDSON