STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] their own beliefs in deference to the rule of law,” Lockhart v. McCree, 476 U.S. 162,
176 (1986). A prospective juror may be excused for cause, however, if his or her views
on capital punishment would serve to “prevent or substantially impair the
-157-
STATE V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.”
Wainwright, 469 U.S. at 424 (footnote omitted). The North Carolina General
Assembly has codified these constitutional principles in subsection 15A-1212(8) of the
General Statutes. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8) (2021) (providing that a challenge for
cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror,
“[a]s a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be
unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of
North Carolina”).
“[E]xcusals for cause may properly include persons who equivocate or who
state that although they believe generally in the death penalty, they indicate that
they personally would be unable or would find it difficult to vote for the death
penalty.” State v.