STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] repugnant to a criminal defendant’s “constitutionally protected right . . . to provide
[a] jury with . . . mitigating evidence,” Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 393 (2000),
and impede defense counsel from “fulfill[ing] their obligation to conduct a thorough
investigation of [a] defendant’s background,” id. at 396. But in characterizing the
evidence that Mr. Richardson’s defense sought from Judge Lock as immaterial, this
is exactly the kind of burden the majority appears to believe was required here.
-197-
STATE V. RICHARDSON
Earls, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
Subsection 15A-1223(e) also lacks a materiality requirement. Again, the plain
text of the statute states that “[a] judge must disqualify himself from presiding over
a criminal trial or proceeding if he is a witness for or against one of the parties in the
case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e). This text does not contain any reference to the position
that the judge must be a material witness, and “in effectuating legislative intent, it
is [this Court’s] duty to give effect to the words actually used in a statute and not to