STATE V. RICHARDSON
[…] and suffering upon another for the purpose of punishment, persuasion, or sadistic
pleasure.” State v. Crawford, 329 N.C. 466, 484 (1991) (emphasis added); see also
Stroud, 345 N.C. at 112 (“In order to sustain a conviction of first-degree murder by
torture, the State must prove that the defendant intentionally tortured the victim
and that such torture was a proximate cause of the victim’s death.”). Likewise,
conviction of a defendant on a charge of felony intentional child abuse inflicting
serious bodily injury requires the State to prove “serious bodily injury,” see N.C.G.S.
§ 14-318.4(a3) (2021), which is defined as “[b]odily injury that creates a substantial
risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or
protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in
prolonged hospitalization,” id. § 14-318.4(d) (emphases added).
Defendant acknowledges precedent of this Court holding both that a jury may
consider the nature of a victim’s injuries to determine their seriousness, State v.
Hedgepeth, 330 N.C. 38, 53 (1991), in support of the felony child abuse charge, and