Filed 9/28/23 P. v. Roberson CA3
[…] assaulted [J.D.]”
B. Applicable Law
“ ‘[A] defendant who elects to testify in his own behalf is not entitled to a false
aura of veracity.’ ” (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 95.) “ ‘[B]y taking the
stand, defendant put his own credibility in issue and was subject to impeachment in the
same manner as any other witness.’ ” (People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 438.)
Thus, evidence of a prior felony conviction necessarily involving moral turpitude,
including a conviction for robbery, may be used for purposes of impeachment in any
criminal proceeding. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2); § 788 [“For the purpose of
attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness
or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony”]; People v.
Stewart (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 59, 64 [robbery involves moral turpitude].)
A prosecutor cross-examining a defendant may elicit relevant evidence that goes
to the defendant’s credibility, veracity, or motive, including by introducing evidence