In Re Harris Estate
[…] Christopher alleged that Rodgers had committed various breaches of her fiduciary duties under MCL 700.3611.2 Christopher first asserted a breach of duty based on the fact that Rodgers had been living in their father’s home since his death without paying rent to the estate. Given the $136,000 value of the house as listed in the inventory, Christopher argued that Rodgers should have been and should be paying $1,360 in monthly rent, owing the estate $32,640 for two years of living in the 2 MCL 700.3611(2) provides: The court may remove a personal representative under any of the following circumstances: (a) Removal is in the best interests of the estate. (b) It is shown that the personal representative or the person who sought the personal representative’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in a proceeding leading to the appointment. (c) The personal representative did any of the following: (i) Disregarded a court order. (ii) Became incapable of discharging the duties of office. (iii) Mismanaged the estate. (iv) Failed to perform a duty pertaining to the office. -3- home. The next breach of duty alleged by Christopher was that Rodgers had refused to allow access to Harris’s tangible personal property for distribution to the beneficiaries.