In Re Harris Estate
[…] In the motion to set aside the removal order, Rodgers argued that there was “no evidence that there were any breaches of fiduciary duties.” She further alleged that she “moved into [t]he home when her parents died because there [was] a minor child[5] living in the home and attending the public schools in that jurisdiction who needed supervision.” According to Rodgers, the child still lived in the home, had grown close to Harris and his wife, had been upset when Harris died, and had never lived in any other home. Rodgers 3 We assume that this was a reference to Willie. 4 MCL 700.3712 provides that “[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.” 5 Later filings revealed that this was a reference to Rodgers’ grandson and Harris’s great-grandson. -4- denied that she had ever refused to allow the beneficiaries access to tangible personal property in the home or that she had denied the beneficiaries access to the house.