In Re Harris Estate
[…] Id. at 94 (emphasis added). Here, minimally, there was no unity of title. Assuming that there was evidence that Willie and Christopher could access and reside in the house after the death of their father without any objection by Rodgers, it still would not have created a joint tenancy. Moreover, the fact remained that only Rodgers and her grandson lived in the home, not Willie or Christopher. MCL 700.3703(1) provides: A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee as described by section 7803. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this act, the terms of the will, if any, and an order in a proceeding to which the personal representative is party for 14 Again, the house was not specifically devised to any particular sibling or siblings. 15 “Until termination of the appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to estate property that an absolute owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of creditors or