In Re Harris Estate
[…] In this case, Rodgers was not acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, i.e., Willie and Christopher, and she was thus removed as personal representative by the probate court, which ruling is not challenged on appeal. Christopher asked the probate court to order Rodgers to pay rent on the authority granted to the court by MCL 700.3712. And, as noted earlier, MCL 700.3712 provides that “[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.” MCL 700.3712. The probate court found that there was an “abundance of evidence to show this court that . . . personal representative [Rodgers] is not performing the duties that she has a statutory obligation to perform in this case.”