Joel V. Williamson, for petitioner.
[…] the record before us. See Ill. Power Co. v. Commissioner, 792 F.2d at 689 (“The
underlying principle is that the taxpayer is allowed to exclude from his income money
received under an unequivocal contractual, statutory, or regulatory duty to repay it, so
that he really is just the custodian of the money.” (Emphasis added.)). In any event,
however, we think it prudent not to unnecessarily wade into the murky and unfamiliar
waters of state law and equitable principles. Cf. Jenkins v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
2021-54, at *26.
32
[*32] III. Section 481 Adjustment
Section 481(a) provides that, when a taxpayer computes its
taxable income “under a method of accounting different from the method
under which the taxpayer’s taxable income for the preceding taxable
year was computed, . . . there shall be taken into account those
adjustments which are determined to be necessary solely by reason of
the change in order to prevent amounts from being duplicated or
omitted.” Put more simply, if “income escapes taxation because of a
change in the accounting method,” the Commissioner is empowered
under section 481(a) to “make an adjustment by including the omitted
income in the year of the change.” Graff Chevrolet Co. v. Campbell, 343
F.2d 568, 570 (5th Cir. 1965).