Joel V. Williamson, for petitioner.
[…] is incurred and thus taken into account for federal income tax purposes
once it has satisfied the all events test. See, e.g., Hoops, LP v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-9, at *9–10, aff’d, 77 F.4th 557 (7th Cir.
2023). Under the all events test, a liability is incurred for the taxable
year when (1) “all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the
liability”; (2) “the amount of the liability can be determined with
reasonable accuracy”; and (3) “economic performance has occurred with
respect to the liability.” Treas. Reg. § 1.461-1(a)(2)(i); see § 461(h). The
economic performance requirement does not apply “to any item for
which a deduction is allowable under a provision of this title which
specifically provides for a deduction for a reserve for estimated
expenses.” § 461(h)(5). The regulations instruct that, for accrual
method taxpayers, applicable statutory or regulatory provisions and
guidance may also otherwise prescribe when an incurred liability is
taken into account. See Treas. Reg. §§ 1.461-1(a)(2)(i), 1.446-
1(c)(1)(ii)(A).