Weeks, J., Aplts. v. DHS
[…] DHS, Disproportionate Share Incentive Payments, https://www.dhs.pa.gov/providers/Providers/Pages/Disproportionate-Share- Incentive-Payments.aspx (last visited June 30, 2023). [J-50-2022] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 3 Commonwealth decreases, thereby theoretically increasing the payments made by the federal government. 7 The Statewide Quality Care Assessment is one type of tax referenced above that goes towards financing the Commonwealth’s obligations under the jointly-funded Medicaid program. 62 P.S. § 803-G(a) (“The assessment authorized under this article … may be collected only to the extent and for the periods that the secretary determines that revenues generated by the assessment will qualify as the State share of the program expenditures eligible for Federal financial participation.”). The Statewide Quality Care Assessment taxes the net inpatient revenue of “[a]ll inpatient acute general and freestanding rehabilitation hospitals located within the Commonwealth[.]” DHS, Statewide Hospital Quality Care Assessment Frequently Asked Questions, at 1 (2016).