Doe v. Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. CA2/6
[…] John contends the hearing officer improperly likened the preponderance standard to the “scales of justice” and deprived him of a presumption of innocence required under the University’s “policies and procedures.” “By placing [John] and the University on equal footing at the beginning of the hearing,” he argues, “the Hearing Officer required both parties to provide proof, improperly placing the burden on [John].” We again disagree. The hearing officer’s report accurately recites the preponderance of evidence standard and its statutory basis in the 9 Education Code. (See Ed. Code, § 67386, subd. (a)(3) [“A policy that the standard used in determining whether the elements of the complaint against the accused have been demonstrated is the preponderance of the evidence”].) The applicable policies and procedures did not create a presumption of innocence. Referring to John’s lack of evidence did not show the hearing officer shifted the burden of proof or held him to a heightened evidentiary standard.