Filed 10/3/23 Doe v. Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. CA2/6
[…] John contends the hearing officer improperly likened the
preponderance standard to the “scales of justice” and deprived
him of a presumption of innocence required under the
University’s “policies and procedures.” “By placing [John] and
the University on equal footing at the beginning of the hearing,”
he argues, “the Hearing Officer required both parties to provide
proof, improperly placing the burden on [John].” We again
disagree. The hearing officer’s report accurately recites the
preponderance of evidence standard and its statutory basis in the
9
Education Code. (See Ed. Code, § 67386, subd. (a)(3) [“A policy
that the standard used in determining whether the elements of
the complaint against the accused have been demonstrated is the
preponderance of the evidence”].) The applicable policies and
procedures did not create a presumption of innocence. Referring
to John’s lack of evidence did not show the hearing officer shifted
the burden of proof or held him to a heightened evidentiary
standard. As discussed below, it reflects the officer’s finding that