State ex rel. Cogan v. Indus. Comm.
[…] “The numerator in a 20/xx Snellen fraction represents the distance in feet from the patient to the chart, and the denominator represents the distance at which an eye with 20/20 vision would see the smallest letter discerned 2 January Term, 2023 by the patient.” Id., citing AMA, Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment 210 (4th Ed.1993). {¶ 4} Visual acuity of 20/200 or less, with correction, is consistent with “legal blindness” under Ohio law. State ex rel. AutoZone, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 117 Ohio St.3d 186, 2008-Ohio-541, 883 N.E.2d 372, ¶ 22-24, citing R.C. 3304.28(B)(1) (defining “blind” as “[v]ision twenty/two hundred or less in the better eye with proper correction”) and State ex rel. Nastuik v. Indus. Comm., 145 Ohio St. 287, 292, 61 N.E.2d 610 (1945) (visual acuity of 20/200 or less is the accepted standard of legal blindness, as reported by the AMA’s Committee on Visual Economics).