ex rel. Ohioans United for Reproductive Rights v. Ohio Ballot Bd., Slip Opinion No. 2023-Ohio-
[…] could more “ ‘fairly and accurately present the question or issue’ ” than the full text
of the proposed amendment. See Bailey, 67 Ohio St.2d at 519, 426 N.E.2d 493,
quoting Markus, 22 Ohio St.2d 197, 259 N.E.2d 501, at paragraph four of the
syllabus.
{¶ 70} As justification for not putting the full text of the proposed
amendment on the ballot, the chair of the board suggested that voters may “read the
ballot language in its entirety” by seeking it out at a polling location. As noted, that
option is inadequate and insufficient, because R.C. 3505.06(E) requires simply this:
If other than a full text is used, the full text of the proposed question,
issue, or amendment together with the percentage of affirmative
votes necessary for passage as required by law shall be posted in
each polling place in some spot that is easily accessible to the voters.
36
January Term, 2023
That means that in a polling place, which may contain more than one precinct of up
to 1,400 voters per precinct,7 there is but one copy of the proposed amendment.
This should not be the preferred method for voters to have access to the full text of
a proposed amendment when the full text can easily be placed on the ballot.
{¶ 71} But here, the board did not identify any reason why the full text could
not be placed on the ballot. Rather, Secretary LaRose and Senator Gavarone
focused on why, in their view, it should not be placed on the ballot. Although
Article XVI, Section 1 states that the ballot “need not contain the full text nor a
condensed text,” it is difficult to understand why a substitute text, that is neither
full nor condensed, would ever be constitutional. The parties do not offer this court
any case in which we have been called on to examine circumstances such as these
before now.