In re S.D.
[…] into consideration when refusing to invoke the adult portion of the sentence. The state

also argues that the nunc pro tunc entries were proper to correct the record to reflect

what had occurred at the hearing.

       {¶9}    Tier classification of juveniles under the Adam Walsh Act is punitive. In

re C.P., 131 Ohio St.3d 513, 2012-Ohio-1446, 967 N.E.2d 729, ¶ 11; In re T.R., 1st Dist.

Hamilton Nos. C-190165, C-190166, C-190167, C-190168, C-190169, C-190170, C-

190171 and C-190172, 2020-Ohio-4445, ¶ 10.

       {¶10} R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) states, “The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a

person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to

attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age.” “The

                                                4
                     OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



language is straightforward. It states that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over

adjudicated delinquents until they are 21 years old. The obvious flip side of that