In re Adoption of M.L.K.
[…] First, Father asserted that he had not been properly served with notice of the adoption petition, so the probate court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. Father argued that Petitioner’s instructions for service mandated the clerk to serve the petition via certified mail, return receipt requested. He also argued that the FedEx printout Petitioner relied upon for proof of service had an illegible signature and that the signature was a forgery. Second, he asserted that, without valid service, the statutory 14-day 1 Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(K), consent to adoption is not required of “* * * [A] juvenile court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to [R.C. 3107.11(A)(1)] that fails to file an objection to the petition within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to division (B) of that section that the notice was given.” -4- objection period under R.C. 3107.07(K) had not begun. Third, he argued that equity required that his objection be deemed timely filed. Father filed a supporting affidavit which asserted that he had not been at home on May 9, 2022, and that he had not signed the FedEx document.