[Cite as In re Adoption of M.L.K., 2023-Ohio-3184.]
[…] flawed.” First, Father asserted that he had not been properly served with notice of the
adoption petition, so the probate court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. Father
argued that Petitioner’s instructions for service mandated the clerk to serve the petition
via certified mail, return receipt requested. He also argued that the FedEx printout
Petitioner relied upon for proof of service had an illegible signature and that the signature
was a forgery. Second, he asserted that, without valid service, the statutory 14-day
1
Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(K), consent to adoption is not required of “* * * [A] juvenile
court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to [R.C. 3107.11(A)(1)] that
fails to file an objection to the petition within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to
division (B) of that section that the notice was given.”
-4-
objection period under R.C. 3107.07(K) had not begun. Third, he argued that equity
required that his objection be deemed timely filed. Father filed a supporting affidavit
which asserted that he had not been at home on May 9, 2022, and that he had not signed
the FedEx document.