[Cite as Durnell's RV Sales, Inc. v. Beckler, 2023-Ohio-3565.]
[…] (1990). The CSPA “prohibits suppliers from engaging in two types of practices.”
Green Maple Enterprises, LLC v. Forrester, 2021-Ohio-4640, 182 N.E.3d 1265, ¶
16 (7th Dist.). These are “[1] unfair or deceptive acts or practices and [2]
unconscionable acts or practices by suppliers in consumer transactions.” Loury v.
Westside Automotive Group, 2022-Ohio-3673, 199 N.E.3d 62, ¶ 22 (8th Dist.).
{¶39} “R.C. 1345.02 defines unfair or deceptive acts or practices in
connection with consumer transactions.” Snapp v. Castlebrook Builders, Inc., 2014-
Ohio-163, 7 N.E.3d 574, fn. 7 (3d Dist.). R.C. 1345.02(A) reads as follows:
No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive
act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs
before, during, or after the transaction.
“R.C. 1345.02(B) sets forth a non-exhaustive list of representations by a supplier
that constitute deceptive acts or practices.” Anderson v. Discount Drug Mart, Inc.,