[Cite as Durnell's RV Sales, Inc. v. Beckler, 2023-Ohio-3565.]
[…] assumption that the non-conformity would be seasonably cured * * *.
-60-
Case No. 8-22-40
R.C. 1302.65(B). Aside from a rejection,
The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
accepted it:
(1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be
cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(2) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was
reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
R.C. 1302.66(A). “A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with
regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.” R.C. 1302.66(C). But
[r]evocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after
the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and
before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not
caused by their own defects.