[Cite as Durnell's RV Sales, Inc. v. Beckler, 2023-Ohio-3565.]
[…] Frey * * * at 6 * * *. ‘[T]he basic test is one of fairness as the act
need not rise to the level of fraud, negligence or breach of contract.’
Thompson v. Jim Dixon Lincoln Mercury, Inc.[, 12th Dist. Butler No.
82-11-0109, 1983 WL 4353, *1] (April 27, 1983) * * *.
(Citations omitted.) Lump at *4. “Ohio courts have not interpreted the CSPA to be
a strict-liability statute and instead have considered ‘reasonableness’ when
determining whether conduct violates the CSPA.” Barlow v. Gap, Inc., 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 109101, 2020-Ohio-4382, ¶ 23.
{¶42} In turn, “R.C. 1345.03 defines unconscionable acts or practices in
connection with consumer transactions.” Snapp at fn. 8. R.C. 1345.03 reads, in its
relevant part, as follows:
(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act
or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction.
(B) In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the
following circumstances shall be taken into consideration:
(1) Whether the supplier has knowingly taken advantage of the