[Cite as Durnell's RV Sales, Inc. v. Beckler, 2023-Ohio-3565.]
[…] R.C. 1302.60.
Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the
seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them
in spite of their non-conformity; or
(2) fails to make an effective rejection as provided in * * * [R.C.
1302.61(A)], but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has
had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(3) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such
act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified
by him.
R.C. 1302.64(A). In turn, R.C. 1302.61(A) states that a “[r]ejection of goods must
be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the
buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”
Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods
accepted and if made with knowledge of a non-conformity cannot be
revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable
assumption that the non-conformity would be seasonably cured * * *.
-60-
Case No. 8-22-40