[Cite as Durnell's RV Sales, Inc. v. Beckler, 2023-Ohio-3565.]
[…] a fraud claim under the facts of this case. Thus, the fifth argument is without merit.
Accordingly, the Becklers’ third assignment of error is overruled.
Fourth Assignment of Error
{¶109} The Becklers argue that the trial court erred by granting summary
judgment on their breach of contract claims against RVW.
Legal Standard
{¶110} Revised Code Chapter 1302 contains Ohio’s codification of Article
Two of the Uniform Commercial Code and “applies to transactions for the sale of
goods * * *.” Action Group, Inc. v. NanoStatistics Corp., 10th Dist. Franklin No.
13AP-72, 2013 WL 6708395, ¶ 38. Under R.C. 1302.01(A)(8), “goods” are defined
as including “all things * * * which are movable at the time of identification to the
contract for sale * * *.” Thus, “[r]ecreational vehicles * * * are clearly goods within
the meaning of R.C. 1302.01(A)(8).” Elderson v. Southwest Ford Sales Company,
-59-
Case No. 8-22-40
8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 40981, 1980 WL 354796, *8 (Sept. 4, 1980). Where an