[Cite as Reid v. Reid, 2023-Ohio-3140.]
[…] hours were even available.
{¶ 13} In the absence of any evidence to support his claim, we cannot say that the
trial court abused its discretion in not finding that wife was voluntarily underemployed.
Therefore, husband’s second assignment of error is found not well taken.
E. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in calculating child support.
{¶ 14} In his third assignment of error, husband claims that the trial court erred in
failing to determine “if” he had 90 or more nights with his children, which would have
entitled him to a ten percent reduction in child support, under R.C. 3119.051. We review
under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Booth v. Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144, 541
N.E.2d 1028 (1989).
{¶ 15} R.C. 3119.051(A) provides:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court * * *
calculating the amount to be paid under a child support order shall reduce
by ten per cent the amount of the annual individual support obligation for
the parent or parents when a court has issued or is issuing a court-ordered
parenting time order that equals or exceeds ninety overnights per year.
{¶ 16} Thus, under R.C. 3119.051(A), a court “shall reduce a parent’s child
support order by 10 percent if the court has issued an order directing parenting time that
equals or exceeds 90 overnights per year.” Combs v. Ellington, 12th Dist. Butler No.
6.