Pitts v. Heuberger
[…] A “case” under R.C. 2930.01(L) is defined as “a delinquency proceeding and all related activity or a criminal prosecution and all related activity.” “Prosecution” under R.C. 2930.01(N) means, in relative part, the prosecution of criminal charges in a criminal prosecution. Finally, “prosecutor” with respect to criminal cases, “has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code and also includes the attorney general and, when appropriate, the employees of any person 9. listed in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code or of the attorney general.” R.C. 2930.01(E). {¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2935.10(A), if an affidavit filed under R.C. 2935.09 charges a felony, the judge, clerk, or magistrate with whom the affidavit is filed must issue a warrant for the arrest of the person charged in the affidavit unless the judge, clerk, or magistrate “has