[Cite as State ex rel. Dodson v. Held Phipps, 2023-Ohio-3639.]
[…] and that conclusion is adverse to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment
is made. Civ.R. 56(C); State ex rel. Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 78 Ohio St.3d 181,
183 (1997). In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the court must resolve all doubts
and construe the evidence in favor of the non-moving party. Premiere Radio
Networks, Inc. v. Sandblast, L.P., 10th Dist. No. 18AP-736, 2019-Ohio-4015, ¶ 6, citing Pilz
v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 04AP-240, 2004-Ohio-4040, ¶ 8.
{¶ 92} In 2001, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 5120.114(A), which, in pertinent
part, provides: “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall select a single
validated risk assessment tool for adult offenders.” The assessment tool must be used by,
in addition to others, state and local correctional institutions, private correctional facilities,
community-based correctional facilities, the adult parole authority, and the parole board.
Id. ODRC selected the ORAS. Ohio Adm.Code 5120-13-01(B).