[Cite as State ex rel. McCarley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 2023-Ohio-3375.]
[…] Foster v. Foley, __ Ohio St.3d __, 2022-Ohio-3168, ¶ 10; State ex rel. Swanson v. Ohio
Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 156 Ohio St.3d 408, 2019-Ohio-1271, ¶ 6. Compliance with the
requirements of R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C) is mandatory, and failure to comply warrants
dismissal. Boles v. Knab, 129 Ohio St.3d 222, 2011-Ohio-2859, ¶ 1. Furthermore,
substantial compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2969.25(A) or (C) is not sufficient.
State ex rel. McGlown v. Mohr, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-478, 2015-Ohio-1554, ¶ 9, citing State
ex rel. Manns v. Henson, 119 Ohio St.3d 348, 2008-Ohio-4478, ¶ 4.
{¶ 25} Under R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate commencing a civil action in the court of
appeals must file an affidavit containing a "description of each civil action or appeal of a
civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court."
To comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), the filed affidavit must include all of the following:
(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
civil action or appeal was brought;