[Cite as In re Adoption of L.M.C., 2023-Ohio-3119.]
[…] In re Schoeppner's Adoption, 46 Ohio St.2d 21, 24, 345 N.E.2d 608 (1976). “‘Severing
the parent-child relationship has been described as the family-law equivalent of the “death
penalty.”’” Matter of Adoption of R.R.L., 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2021-T-0047, 2022-Ohio-
1100, quoting Matter of Adoption of J.F.R.-W., 7th Dist. Belmont No. 16 BE 0045, 2017-
Ohio-1265, ¶ 13, citing In Re Hayes, 79 Ohio St.3d 46, 48, 679 N.E.2d 680 (1997).
{¶16} Generally, a petition to adopt a minor child may be granted only if written
consent is executed by the mother and father of the child. Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A),
consent to adoption by a parent of a minor child is not required when “it is alleged in the
adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide
more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and
support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year
immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the
minor in the home of the petitioner.”
{¶17} In applying R.C. 3107.07, the court engages in a two-step analysis. In re
M.B., 131 Ohio St.3d 186, 2012-Ohio-236, 963 N.E.2d 142, ¶ 23. First, the court must
determine whether the natural parent failed to provide support or to have more than de