[Cite as Seiverth v. Perrysburg, 2023-Ohio-2319.]
[…] Hollingsworth, 157 Ohio App.3d 539, ¶ 65.
{¶29} That “subject matter” is the counseling that Mr. Seiverth was compelled to
attend; that topic is common to both the disclosed documents and the balance of the
Case No. 2022-00850PQ -9- REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
documents withheld based on attorney-client privilege. The special master therefore
recommends that the City be ordered to produce all the In Camera Records withheld
based on attorney-client privilege.
3. The City has not proven that R.C. 3701.17(B) is applicable to the records at
issue.
{¶30} The City’s argument that R.C. 3701.17(B) prevents it from providing records
responsive to Mr. Seiverth also fails for want of proof. That statute provides that:
Protected health information reported to or obtained by the director of health, the
department of health, or a board of health of a city or general health district is
confidential and shall not be released without the written consent of the individual
who is the subject of the information unless the information is released pursuant
to division (C) of this section or one of the following applies (emphasis added).
The plain text of this statute limits its applicability to information “reported to or obtained
by” the health-related entities its lists. This court has therefore rejected arguments that
R.C. 3701.17(B) justifies other entities withholding records otherwise within the scope of
R.C. 149.43. Shaffer v. Budish, Ct. of Cl. No. 2017-00690-PQ, 2018-Ohio-1539, ¶ 40,