Schulte v. Long
[…] The briefing schedule was expedited. After full consideration we announce our decision today, September 3, 2004.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION2

[¶ 10.] The full text of initiated measure is not printed on the election ballot. Instead SDCL 12-13-11 requires:

The title, explanation, recitation, place for voting, and statement as required by this chapter shall be printed on the ballot in lieu of the law, measure, eonstitu-*498tional amendment, or other question to be submitted to a vote of the people. All proposed constitutional amendments to be submitted at an election shall be placed on one ballot and all initiated measures or referred laws upon a separate ballot.

Pursuant to SDCL 12-13-9 “the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state the statement, the title, the explanation, and a clear and simple recitation of the effect of a Tes’ or ‘No’ vote.” SDCL 12-13-9 further provides: