dissenting on Issue Three and Four.
[…] Let us examine the foundation of that assertion.
[¶ 66.] The workers’ compensation statutes do not define the term “disabled” alone but do define temporary disability and total disability. Total or partial temporary disability is defined as “the time beginning on the date of injury, subject to the limitations set forth in 62-4-2, and continuing until the employee attains complete recovery or until a specific loss becomes ascertainable, whichever comes first.” SDCL 62-1-1(8). An “ascertainable loss ... becomes ascertainable when it becomes apparent that permanent disability and the extent thereof has resulted from an injury and that the injured area will get no better or no worse because of the injury[.]” SDCL 62-1-1(2). Permanent total disability, as described in SDCL 62-4-53, is discussed in Issue Two, supra.11 We agreed with Department’s determination that Kassube met the criteria for permanent total disability. However, that determination was not made until after this proceeding commenced.