dissenting.
[…] For example, ORS 656.268(5)(a) provides that when the department receives the medical and vocational reports concerning an accepted disabling injury claim, the claim shall be examined and “further compensation, including permanent disability award, if any, [be] determined * * *.” This implies that an injured worker may be entitled to further compensation for temporary disability beyond what was due and payable while the claim was open. ORS 656.268(13) provides:
“Any determination or notice of closure made under this section may include necessary adjustments in compensation paid or payable prior to the determination or notice of closure, including * * * crediting temporary disability payments against current or future permanent or temporary disability awards or payments and requiring the payment of temporary disability payments which were payable but not paid.”
Under ORS 656.268(15)(a), an employer or insurer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same employer or insurer. Each of the described subsections sets forth how an award of compensation, either an additional or lesser amount, must be made in the closure order.
*59ORS 656.268(3) describes the circumstances under which temporary disability benefits continue unless a specified event first occurs. ORS 656.268(3) provides:
“Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
“(a) The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
“(b) The attending physician advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to regular employment;
“(c) The attending physician advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment; or
“(d) Any other event that causes temporary disability benefits to be lawfully suspended, withheld or terminated under ORS 656.262(4) or other provisions of this chapter.”