dissenting.
[…] For this reason, I dissent.
The primary question is whether ORS 656.262(4)(g) abolished the distinction between procedural and substantive temporary disability benefits. Although it has its basis in the statutes, the “substantive/procedural” terminology is not found in ORS chapter 656. The distinction has been described in case law. Lebanon Plywood v. Seiber, 113 Or App 651, 833 P2d 1367 (1992). The substantive entitlement for temporary total disability benefits is set forth in ORS 656.210, which provides that “[w]hen the total disability is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages * * Temporary total disability benefits are awarded to replace lost wages due to a compensable temporary disability. Cutwright v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 299 Or 290, 295, 702 P2d 403 (1985).