People v. Ramirez
[…] The following morning, the court received a note from Townsend’s doctor indicating that Townsend was having an “acute anxiety reaction” and recommending that she be excused. The court called Townsend in again, and when it appeared that her condition would affect the performance of her duties, the court excused her from the jury over defense counsel’s objection and replaced her with one of the alternate jurors.

On appeal, defendant does not argue that it was improper for the court to excuse Townsend. Under former section 1123 (now Code Civ. Proc., § 233), the court was authorized to excuse a juror who “becomes sick or ... is found to be unable to perform his or her duty,” and defendant apparently *1175acknowledges that the court could properly find from its questioning of Townsend that she fell within this category.