.OPINION .
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd 3(a). In response to receiving the notice, on August 14, 2006, Calm Waters resubmitted an identical application again without a township approval letter. It appears from the record that the County may have treated the resubmitted application as though it were complete.
On September 18, 2006, within both the initial and the restarted 60-day period, the Kanabec County Environmental Services Director, seeking to comply with the requirements of Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(f), sent a letter to Calm Waters extending the 60-day deadline. Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(f) (providing that “[a]n agency may extend the time limit in subdi*721vision 2 before the end of the initial 60-day period by providing written notice of the extension to the applicant”). Calm Waters argues that this letter did not extend the 60-day period because it did not constitute an action by an agency within the meaning of subdivision 3(f). Under subdivision 3(f), “ ‘[ajgency’ means a ... statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, or school district.”