.OPINION .
[…] Reversed.
DIETZEN, J., concurs separately with opinion. MAGNUSON, C.J., not having been a member of this court at the time of the argument and submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.. “Notice of the time, place, and purpose of any public hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the town, municipality, or other area concerned, and in the official newspaper of the county, at least ten days before the hearing-” Minn.Stat § 394.26, subd. 2 (2006).
. Minnesota Statutes § 15.99, subd. 2(a), provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, section 462.358, subdivision 3b, or 473.175, or chapter 505, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning.... Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request.
We use the term "the 60-day rule” to refer to this provision for approval by operation of the statute of an application that is not denied within 60 days.
.The parties dispute whether the County actually gave notice of the public hearing.