.OPINION .
[…] Thus, Calm Waters argues, its subdivision application was not denied within 60 days of its submission and was therefore approved as *720a matter of law 60 days after its initial submission.
We first address Calm Waters’ argument that its application was complete when submitted because the County lacked authority to require a township approval letter. Under section 15.99, the 60-day time period for approving or denying a written zoning request begins “upon the agency’s receipt of a written request containing all information required by law or by a previously adopted rule, ordinance, or policy of the agency-” Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(a). Further, “[a] request must be submitted in writing to the agency on an application form provided by the agency, if one exists.” Id,., subd. 1(c). “If an agency receives a written request that does not contain all required information, the 60-day limit starts over only if the agency sends written notice within 15 business days of receipt of the request telling the requester what information is missing.” Id., subd. 3(a).
Calm Waters is correct that no Minnesota statute or Kanabec County ordinance specifically requires a township approval letter.