.OPINION .
[…] For purposes of resolving this case, we will assume, without deciding, that a subdivision application such as Calm Waters’ constitutes a “written request relating to zoning” within the meaning of the 60-day rule, Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a) (2006). That leaves us with the question of whether the County’s denial of the application was timely and proper, which requires us to construe subdivision 2(a). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Hans Hagen Homes v. City of Minnetrista, 728 N.W.2d 536, 539 (Minn.2007). Section 15.99, subdivision 2(a), provides in relevant part: “[A]n agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning.... Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request.”
Calm Waters argues that the court of appeals correctly concluded that its subdivision application was approved by operation of law.