Calm Waters, LLC v. Kanabec County Board of Commissioners
[…] See, e.g., State v. North Star Research & Dev. Inst., 294 Minn. 56, 81, 200 N.W.2d 410, 425 (1972) (explaining that “this court does not decide important constitutional questions unless it is necessary to do so in order to dispose of the case”); Minn. Baptist Convention v. Pillsbury Acad., 246 Minn. 46, 62, 74 N.W.2d 286, 296 (1955) (same).

Absent a sound reason for failing to decide the threshold issue presented in this case, this court should determine the applicability of the statute to the County. For the reasons that follow, I would conclude that section 15.99 applies to county decisions approving or denying subdivision applications.

Minnesota Statutes § 15.99, subd. 2(a), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, section 462.358, subdivision 3b, or 473.175, or chapter 505, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning, septic systems, watershed district review, soil and water conservation district review, or expansion of the metropolitan urban service area for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action. Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request. If an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request.

(Emphasis added.) The parties agree that the question for interpretation under the statute is whether a subdivision application to a county is a request “relating to zoning.”