Calm Waters, LLC v. Kanabec County Board of Commissioners
[…] Clearly, municipalities are required to meet statutorily imposed time deadlines for consideration of subdivision applications under sections 462.358, subd. 3(b) and 473.175. But I discern no legislative intent to exclude counties from such a time deadline.

Chapter 505 relates to, among other things, subdivision ordinances, but provides no time limit for a county’s approval of a subdivision application. Thus, chapter 505 does not set forth a different time deadline for county subdivision applications. Further, it does not expressly prohibit a time deadline in Minn.Stat. § 15.99. On the contrary, Minn.Stat. § 505.03, subd. 2(c) (2006), explicitly provides that its terms “shall not extend the time deadlines for preliminary or final approval as required under this section, section 15.99 or 462.358, or any other law.” Thus, Minn. *725Stat. § 505.03, subd. 2(c), does not alter the time deadlines established in Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a).