Calm Waters, LLC v. Kanabec County Board of Commissioners
[…] A subdivision application, which is an application for the division of an area of *724real estate into subdivided lots,1 has a clear connection to the “building development and uses of property” covered by a zoning ordinance. See Mendota Golf, 708 N.W.2d at 172 (explaining the object of the zoning ordinance). Thus, I would conclude that a subdivision application has a sufficient connection, link, or logical relationship to “zoning” and, therefore, falls within the phrase “relating to zoning” in Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a).

The definition of “official control” in Minn.Stat. § 394.22, subd. 6 (2006), further illustrates the connection between a subdivision application and “zoning.” Both zoning ordinances and subdivision controls fall under the definition of “official control.” Id. (“Such official controls may include but are not limited to ordinances establishing zoning [and] subdivision controls”). Official controls determine “the physical development of a municipality or a county or any part thereof or any detail thereof.” Id.