LeSage v. Norwest Bank Calhoun-Isles, N.A.
[…] Stat. § 8.31. Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a is to be read together with the Consumer Fraud Act, Minn.Stat. § 325F.69, subd. 1. Section 325F.69 defines consumer fraud as:

[t]he act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided herein.

(Emphasis added). Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a states:

In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court. The court may, as appropriate, enter a consent judgment or decree without the finding of illegality. In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may award any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.

Among the statutes enumerated in Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 is Minn.Stat. § 325F.69.

The Consumer Fraud Act applies to the sale of investment contracts, since the definition of “merchandise” includes “commodities” and “intangibles.” Jenson v.