Chabot v. City of Sauk Rapids
[…] In short, regardless of the precise scope of discretionary immunity, defendants in this case did not approach the point at which discretion is exhausted and a duty arises.

Id. at 24.

Minn.Stat. §§ 466.02—.15 does not create a tort where none existed before, but simply removes the defense of sovereign immunity where a municipality would have been liable in tort but for the sovereign immunity doctrine.

The purchase of liability insurance by the City only waives the defense of immunity. It does not create liability in tort where none existed by statute or at common law.

Minn.Stat. § 466.06 (1983) states:

The governing body of any municipality may procure insurance against liability of the municipality * * * for damages resulting from its torts * * * including torts specified in section § ⅛66.03 for which the municipality is immune from liability * * *. The procurement of such insurance constitutes a waiver of governmental immunity to the extent of the liability stated in the policy but has no effect on the liability of the municipality beyond coverage so provided.

(Emphasis added.)

The statute does not create tort liability. Andrade v. Ellefson, 391 N.W.2d 836 (Minn.1986), found a tort duty of care on behalf of a county to children in day care and their parents.