dissenting:
[…] 2. State Police
Chapter 12 of the Acts of West Virginia, Extraordinary Session of 1919, reads in part: “AN ACT creating a department of public safety, to provide protection for the lives and property of the inhabitants of the state of West Virginia!)]” By those words, the West *293Virginia state police force was created on March 31, 1919. The governor, as provided in Article 7, Section 5 of the state constitution, is the chief executive of the state police. The purpose behind the creation of the state police force is succinctly set forth in W.Va. Code § 15-2-12(a) (Supp.1997), which provides that the state police “shall have the mission of statewide enforcement of criminal and traffic laws with emphasis on providing basic enforcement and citizen protection from criminal depredation throughout the state and maintaining the safety of the state’s public streets, roads and highways.” It is further provided in W.Va.Code § 15-2-12(b)(3) (Supp.1997) that the state police “cooperate with local authorities in detecting crime and in apprehending any person or persons engaged in or suspected of the commission of any crime, misdemeanor or offense against the law of this state, or of the United States, or of any ordinance of any municipality in this state[.]” “This sweeping language aims at enforcement of all laws in the state. Implicit in this fact is the idea that law enforcement will be uniform and void of local selective enforcement of criminal, laws.”16 Finally, W.Va.Code § 15-2-12(e) (Supp.1997) states that if a county sheriff requests the assistance of the state police or if the governor so directs by proclamation, the state police “shall have full power and authority ... to direct and command absolutely the assistance of any sheriff, deputy sheriff, chief of police, policeman, game or fish warden, and peace officer of the state, or of any county or municipality therein, or of any able-bodied citizen of the United States, to assist and aid in accomplishing the purposes expressed in this article.” Commentators have observed that “[s]ection 15-2-12(e) empowers the state police to ‘deputize’ any citizen as a state police officer under specified conditions. The inference to be drawn from this provision is that the power to ‘deputize’ cannot be lightly exercised.