dissenting:
[…] See generally, Rogers v. City of South Charleston, 163 W.Va. 285, 256 S.E.2d 557 (1979) (discussing powers of boards). A provision in W.Va.Code § 8-21-10 (1998) provides that municipal boards of park and recreation may “employ such police officers as [they] shall deem proper and necessary.” In a 1954 opinion by the state’s attorney general it was opined that park police officers must have a license to carry a gun, but that such police officers could not make lawful arrests outside property under the jurisdiction of municipal park and recreation boards. 45 Op. Att’y Gen. 699 (1954).
4. County Park Police
Each county commission is authorized, by W.Va.Code § 7-11-1 (1993), “to create a county parks and recreation commission for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing, administering, operating and maintaining a county public parks and recreation system or public recreational facilities.” The commission for county parks and recreation is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the management and control of county parks and recreation facilities.