dissenting:
[…] Commentators have observed that “[s]ection 15-2-12(e) empowers the state police to ‘deputize’ any citizen as a state police officer under specified conditions. The inference to be drawn from this provision is that the power to ‘deputize’ cannot be lightly exercised. The legr islature, no doubt, had in mind dramatic events precipitating the exercise of this power, e.g., a natural disaster threatening lives or property, or a riot.”17
3. Municipal Park Police
West Virginia Code § 8-21-1 (1998) empowers every city “to provide for by charter provision, or to create by ordinance, a board of park and recreation commissioners, for the purpose of establishing, constructing, improving, extending, developing, maintaining and operating a city park and recreation system.” The boards of municipal park and recreation are empowered to promulgate rules and regulations, which may carry penalties when adopted in ordinances by municipal governing bodies. See generally, Rogers v.