dissenting:
[…] 8. Special Fair Police
Under W.Va.Code § 62-10-8 (1997), a magistrate, on the application of any of the officers of any state, county, or independent agricultural and mechanical association, agricultural society or industrial association of this state, may “appoint, a suitable number of discreet persons to assist in keeping the peace during the time when any such society shall be holding its annual or other fairs[.]” The statute provides further that all fair police appointed by magistrates “shall have full power, and it shall be their duty, to suppress all riots, disturbances and breaches of the peace that may occur on such fair grounds, or within one mile thereof, during -the time such fairs are being