dissenting:
[…] In 1996, the legislature responded to the need to assure security in our courtrooms by enacting a series of statutes designed to address the issue. Under W.Va.Code § 51-3-14 (Supp.1998) a “court security fund” was established specifically for helping to defray the costs of approved enhanced courtroom security.2 West Virginia Code § 51-3-15 (Supp.1998) created a “court security board” for the purpose of coordinating and approving enhanced courtroom security measures.3 *288In fact, W.Va.Code § 51-3-15(c) specifically provides for greater law enforcement personnel in courtrooms. The provision states:
The board shall compile and keep a list of able and available law-enforcement officers who have obtained certification in compliance with the provisions of section five, article twenty-nine, chapter thirty of this code and who have maintained all necessary qualifications and firearms certifications to enable them to serve as bailiffs in court facilities. The board shall make the list available to all county sheriffs for their use in recruiting and hiring temporary, part-time or occasional bailiffs to exercise all the powers and duties of bailiffs in the court facilities in their counties.
Finally, W.Va.Code § 51-3-16 (Supp.1998) sets out the procedure to be followed in creating and implementing enhanced courtroom security plans.4 A careful reading of the majority opinion will reveal absolutely no discussion of these statutes.