dissenting:
[…] Immediately upon making any arrest or executing any process under provisions of [the natural resources statutes], each such officer shall report thereon to the director [of the division of natural resources].
See State v. Boggess, 172 W.Va. 619, 309 S.E.2d 118 (1983) (discussing arrest powers of conservation officers).
6.School Zone Police
West Virginia Code § 8-14-5 (1998) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very municipality shall have plenary power and authority to provide by ordinance for the appointment of special school zone police officers, who shall have the duty of controlling and directing traffic upon designated parts of the streets, avenues, roads, alleys or ways at or near schools[.]” The statute states that school zone police “shall be vested with all the powers of local police officers ... [but] shall not come within the civil service ... or the policemen’s pension and relief fund provisions[.]” In other words, “[t]he Code grants school zone police all the powers given to