dissenting:
[…] Finally, it is stated under the statute that no security officer “shall have authority to carry a gun or any other dangerous weapon until he shall have obtained a license therefor[.]”24
Part III.
CONCLUSION
The state constitution and state statutes prohibit the very action upheld by the majority’s opinion. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion in this case.
. Cleckley and Palmer, Introduction to the West Virginia Criminal Justice System and Its Laws 31, (Kendall/Hunt 1994)
. W.Va.Code § 51-3-14 provides in full:
The offices and the clerks of the magistrate courts and the circuit courts shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, transmit all fees and costs received for the court security fund in accordance with the provisions of sections one and two, article three, chapter fifty of this code and section eleven, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code for deposit in the state treasury to the credit of a special revenue fund to be known as the "court security fund”, which is hereby created under the department of military affairs and public safety. The court security fund may receive any gifts, grants, contributions or other money from any source which is specifically designated for deposit in the fund.