dissenting:
[…] *2969.Special Weights And Measures Police
It is provided in W.Va.Code § 47-1-1 (d) (1996)’ that the words weights or measures “means all weights and measures of every kind, instruments and devices for weighing and measuring and any appliance and accessories associated with any or all such instruments and devices.” Under W.Va.Code § 47 — 1—S(q)(5) (1996), the state commissioner of labor and his/her deputies and inspectors are “vested with special police powers, and [are] authorized to arrest, without formal warrant, any violator of [weights and measures laws].”
10.Railroad Police