dissenting:
[…] I believe the legislature has been most clear in its statutory distribution of the police power of the state. As the following review demonstrates, absent express language, no statute can be said to implicitly grant police powers.12
1. Municipal Police
Municipalities13 do not have inherent authority to create municipal police departments 14. The inherent power of municipalities is limited to those areas not addressed by the state constitution or state legislation. One of the areas addressed by state legislation is municipal police. The relevant part of W.Va.Code § 8-14-1 (1998) provides that “every municipality shall have plenary power and authority to protect persons and property within the municipality and preserve law and order therein, and, for this purpose, to provide for, establish, equip and maintain a police force or department.” This code section does not itself create municipal police, it empowers municipalities with the authority to create municipal police. Absent such explicit statutory authorization, municipalities cannot create police agencies.