dissenting:
[…] Under West Virginia Code § 8-29B-6 (1998) “at least one *298airport police officer must be present prior to, at the point of, and throughout the final passenger screening process prior to the boarding of an aircraft at an airport ... and such police officer shall be present continuously until all doors on such aircraft being boarded are closed and such aircraft has taxied away from the boarding area.” The general law enforcement powers of airport police are set out in W.Va.Code § 8-29B-5, which states in part:
In any area under the jurisdiction and control of the airport operator, or in connection with the airport, or in pursuit of one or more individuals therefrom, any airport police officer shall have (1) all of the power and authority which a regularly appointed deputy sheriff of a county in this State has in enforcing the criminal laws of this State; (2) full power and authority to enforce any and all federal laws and rules and regulations relating to airports, air passengers, baggage inspection, the screening of air passengers and other airport security measures; (3) full power and authority to enforce any and all rules and regulations promulgated by the airport to enforce any and all rules and regulations promulgated by the airport operator; and (4) the power to search persons, packages, containers and baggage and the power to arrest persons....
13. University and College Police
In authorizing the governing boards of universities and colleges to appoint campus police officers, W.Va.Code § 18B-4-5 (1997) makes clear that the presence of such officers “shall not be deemed to supersede in any way the authority or duty of other peace officers to preserve law and order on such premises.” “Thus, regular law enforcement agents have concurrent jurisdiction with campus police on campus premises.”23 West Virginia Code § 18B-4-5 provides further that campus police officers have a duty