dissenting:
[…] Notwithstanding any provisions of this code to the contrary, park police officers appointed as aforesaid shall not be required to obtain a state license to carry a weapon....
5. State Conservation Officer
Pursuant to W.Va.Code § 20-1-13 (1996) the director of the division of natural resources is authorized to select a chief conservation officer to head the law enforcement unit of the division of natural resources. West Virginia Code § 20-7-1C (1996) establishes “the ranks within the law-enforcement section of the division of natural resources [as] colonel, lieutenant colonel, major, captain, lieutenant, sergeant, conservation officer and conservation officer-in-training.”18 *295In addition to having a regular full-time staff of conservation officers, the chief conservation officer is permitted, by W.Va.Code § 20^ 7-1 (Supp.1997), to select and appoint “special” and “emergency” conservation officers.