dissenting:
[…] 12. Airport Police
“Law enforcement at airports in our state may be carried out generally in one of three ways: by on-site county or municipal law enforcement agents, privately employed security, or a combination of private security and county or municipal law enforcement agents. [My] interest is solely concerned with the creation of, and powers and duties of private airport security.”22 West Virginia Code § 8-29B-4(a) (1998) provides:
To enforce any federal or state laws or rules and regulations relating to airports and airport security and any rules and regulations promulgated by the airport operator, to protect air passengers, airport personnel, aircraft and the airport and to preserve law and order in connection therewith, the airport operator shall have plenary power and authority to make arrangements for one or more airport police officers....
In W.Va.Code § 8-29B-4(c) (1998) it states in relevant part that “[a]ny person appointed or designated as an airport police officer ... shall, before entering upon the performance of his duties, qualify in the same manner as is required of a [deputy sheriff] by the taking and filing of an oath of office ... and by the filing of an official bond[.]” Further, W.Va. Code § 8-29B^4(f) (1998) states that “[e]very airport police officer shall be trained in the use of firearms and shall ... carry a firearm at all times while on duty.”