dissenting:
[…] The absence of such authority, other than the majority opinion in this case, is due to the respect other courts have given to the “separation of powers doctrine.” “As part of our constitutional democracy on both the national and state level, we ascribe to the principle that there shall be three equal branches of government — legislative, executive, and judicial.” State ex rel. Lambert v. Stephens, 200 W.Va. 802, 809, 490 S.E.2d 891, 898 (1997). The separation of powers doctrine is 'etched in Article V, Section 1 of the state constitution and provides in part that, “[t]he legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others[.j” The Court explained in State ex rel. Brotherton v.