dissenting:
[…] Moreover, Marcuchi held that the authority granted to railroad company personnel by code § 61-3-41 included the power to arrest, without a warrant, for breaches of the peace in their presence, and under some circumstances the power to arrest for a felony not committed in his or her presence. In the case of Layne v. C & O Ry., 66 W.Va. 607, 67 S.E. 1103 (1909), it was pointed out that the police powers of conductors, flagmen and brakemen can be lawfully exercised only while they are in charge of their trains.
West Virginia Code § 61-3-41 does not stop with merely empowering certain employees of railroad companies with police powers. This statute provides in relevant part:
Any railroad company ... using any railroad ... system lying wholly or partially within this State ... may apply to the governor to appoint such citizen or citizens of this State as such railroad company may designate, to act as special police officers for such railroad ... company ... and the governor may ... appoint and commission such person or persons ... as such special police officers ... every police officer appointed ... shall be a conservator of the peace within each county in which any part of such railroad may be situated, and ... he shall possess and may exercise all the powers and authority ... as are now or hereafter may be vested in or conferred upon a deputy sheriff of such county ... and such railroad company shall pay them for all services rendered by them pursuant to such appointment.
“If one understands that many railway tracks traverse sparsely populated areas for miles upon miles, it should be readily apparent as to why the state would authorize police powers to railroad companies.”20
11.Local Conservator of the Peace