dissenting:
[…] Amounts collected which are found from time to time to exceed the funds needed for the purposes set forth in this article may be transferred to other accounts or funds and redesignated for other purposes upon appropriation by the Legislature.
. W.Va.Code § 51-3-15 states in full:
(a) There is hereby created a court security board who shall make decisions on how the money in the court security fund is to be spent to enhance the security of courts. The board shall consist of seven members and the administrative director of the supreme court of appeals who shall serve ex officio and be the chair. The board shall be appointed as follows: One circuit court judge appointed by the judicial association; one magistrate appointed by the magistrate's association; one family law master appointed by the family law master’s association; one member of the bar appointed by the president of the West Virginia state bar; one representative of counties appointed by the West Virginia association of counties; one representative of sheriffs appointed by the West Virginia sheriffs association; and one representative of the state police appointed by the secretary of the department of public safety.
(b) The members of the board shall each serve terms that commence on the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred ninety-six. Of the initial appointments to the board, two shall serve for two-year terms, two shall serve for three-year terms and two shall serve for four-year terms. Thereafter, each appointment shall be for a four-year term commencing upon the expiration of his or her previous term or of his or her predecessor’s term. No member may be appointed for more than three consecutive terms. Vacancies shall be appointed in a like manner for the balance of an unexpired term.
(c) The board shall compile and keep a list of able and available law-enforcement officers who *288have obtained certification in compliance with the provisions of section five, article twenty-nine, chapter thirty of this code and who have maintained all necessary qualifications and firearms certifications to enable them to serve as bailiffs in court facilities.