dissenting.
[…] As the Constitution of North Carolina, Art. I, § 85, states, “A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is absolutely necessary to preserve the blessings of liberty.” Two of these are expressed in the Due Process and the Equal Protection Clauses. The 1972 Amendment to the Constitution, Art. IV, § 17, authorizing the General Assembly to enact legislation providing for removal and censure of judges obviously contemplated that it would do so within the limitation of those clauses.
G.S. 7A-376 provides:
“Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may censure or remove any justice or judge for wilful misconduct in office, wilful and persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance, conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.”
Under this statute, this Court may act only upon a recommendation of the Judicial Standards Commission, an administrative agency.