(1964) 228 Cal.App.2d 1 [39 Cal.Rptr. 192].)
On the other hand, it is no less settled that when a special and a general statute are in conflict, the former controls. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859.) “ ‘[T]he special act will be considered as an exception to the general statute whether it was passed before or after such general enactment.’ ” {In re Williamson (1954) 43 Cal.2d 651, 654 [276 P.2d 593]; accord, People v. Gilbert (1969) 1 Cal.3d 475, 479-480 [82 Cal.Rptr. 724, 462 P.2d 580], and cases cited.) This rule of construction is reiterated and specifically made applicable to the ALRA in section 1166.3, subdivision (b), of the act, which states: “If any other act of the Legislature shall conflict with the provisions of this part [i.e., the ALRA], this part shall prevail.”
If the Legislature can thus depart from its existing dispositions on a given topic, it can authorize an administrative agency to do so on its behalf.