Grant v. State
[…] I write to explain the proper legal basis for the resolution of this case.

The Court of Appeals correctly stated that article 1.14(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other post-conviction proceeding.” Thus, although article 21.07 provides that “in alleging the name of the defendant, or any other person necessary to be stated in the indictment, it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the initials of the given name and the surname,” the failure to allege a name in such a manner must be timely raised under article 1.14 or that pleading deficiency is waived.1