Grant v. State
[…] . The essential elements of the crime of evading arrest are: (1) a person (2) intentionally flees (3) from a peace officer (4) with knowledge he is a peace officer (5) who is attempting to arrest defendant and (6) the attempted arrest is lawful. See, e.g., Rodriguez v. State, 578 S.W.2d 419 (Tex.Crim.App.1979); Alejos v. State, 555 S.W.2d 444 (Tex.Crim.App.1977) (extensive discussion of evading arrest).

.While Article 21.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that "it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the initials of the given name and the surname,” we note that it would also be sufficient to state a given name and the surname.