In Re Interbranch Commission on Juvenile Justice
[…] I would agree that in such a typical case, the records compiled during an investigation would be confidential once the JCB begins its constitutional duty to investigate every complaint. Furthermore, they remain confidential until the *251JCB makes a determination that probable cause exists to file formal charges, and the matter is referred to the CJD; whereupon, the proceedings then become a matter of public record. Article V, Section 18 does not require or even suggest that the JCB records must have the status of a high state secret and never be disclosed. In fact, the language of Section 18(a)(8) repeatedly references an investigation by the board. See Pa. Const. AN V, Section 18(a)(8) (“Statements, testimony, documents, records or other information or evidence acquired by the board in the conduct of an investigation shall not be public information.” “All proceedings ... shall be confidential except when the subject of the investigation waives confidentiality.” (emphasis added)). Therefore, in my view the Constitution requires more than the mere filing of a complaint for the JCB to invoke confidentiality. I submit that the JCB must at least proffer that it has or is in the process of fulfilling its constitutional charge to investigate.