Shortridge v. Daubney
[…] The property owners had asserted that the language in the notice was misleading because its provisions were not presented exactly in the same order as the statute. This court disagreed and in an opinion written by Chief Judge Popovich concluded that the notice was not deficient for that reason.

The property owners in Habel had also asserted that the notice was defective because it failed to inform them of deferments available to retired or disabled persons, as mandated by Minn.Stat. § 429.061, which provides in pertinent part:

The notice shall inform property owners of the provisions of sections 435.193 to 435.195 and the existence of any deferment procedure established pursuant thereto in the municipality.

Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1 (1982) (emphasis added). We again refused to find the notice defective because:

We believe the deferment portion of MinmStat. § 429.061, subd. 1 can be reasonably read as requiring information of the deferment statutes and of their procedures only if the municipality has established a deferment policy. To require notice of deferment and procedures when these optional deferments have not been established by the municipality would be absurd, in contravention of the well settled rule that the legislature does not intend an absurd result. Minn.Stat. § 645.17(1) (1982). Moreover, the appellants have not been prejudiced in any way by the failure of the notice to include the deferment options since they were not eligible for a deferment even if the City had established a deferment ordinance.

Habel, 346 N.W.2d at 671. In so doing, we looked beyond the literal language of the statute and the notice.

*847Similar to the property owners in Habel, the landowners in this case have not been prejudiced or misled by the language in the city’s notice providing for 20 days within which to appeal instead of 30 days. The majority conveniently downplays several important and undisputed facts. One is the language of the notice itself, which makes specific reference to the section of the statute providing the 30-day appeal period:

An owner may appeal an assessment to District Court pursuant to M.S.A. Section 4-29.081 by serving notice of the appeal upon the Mayor or City Clerk of the City of Maplewood within twenty (20) days after the adoption of the assessment and by filing such notice with the District Court within ten (10) days after service upon the Mayor or City Clerk.

(Emphasis added).