(dissenting).
[…] I turn to the majority’s application of the Free Flow of Information Act to the facts of this case. Although clearly intended to expand the reporter’s constitutional privilege after Brcmzburg, the majority applies the Free Flow of Information Act to give Weinberger less protection than he deserves under the Constitution. I would apply the statute differently, and conclude he has not satisfied the three conditions of the statute. See Minn.Stat. § 595.025. The first prong of the statute asks a plaintiff to “demonstrate that the identity of the source will lead to relevant evidence on the issue of actual malice.” Minn.Stat. § 595.025, subd. 1. Applying this prong, the majority accepts Weinberger’s assertion of relevance and writes “it is self-evident that the identity of the speaker will lead to relevant evidence on the issue of actual malice.”7 Even if we accept that Weinberger meets the first prong