Sherek v. Independent School District No. 699
[…] ANALYSIS

The trial court’s findings of fact may not be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous. Minn.R.Civ.P. 52.01. However, an appellate court need not give deference to the trial court’s decisions on legal issues. See Frost-Benco Electric Association v. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn.1984).

This litigation involves a conflict between two statutes. Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b (1986) governs a school district’s duties and obligations to a teacher placed on ULA. Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(e), (f) (1986) is the operative section and provides in part:

(e) Teachers placed on unrequested leave of absence shall be reinstated to the positions from which they had been given leaves of absence or, if not available, to other available positions in this school district in fields in which they are licensed. Reinstatement shall be in the inverse order of placement on leave of absence. * * *
(f) No appointment of a new teacher shall be made while there is available, on unrequested leave, a teacher who is properly licensed to fill such vacancy, unless *846the teacher fails to advise the school board [of his or her intent to return].

This section instructs that teachers should be laid off in inverse order of seniority, and reinstated according to seniority. See Berland v. Special School District No. 1, Minneapolis, 314 N.W.2d 809, 817 (Minn.1981).

The previous provision, arguably, conflicts with Minn.Stat. § 122.541, subds. 4 and 5. Subdivision 4 allows the school board and teachers' bargaining representative to negotiate a plan for the assignment or employment of teachers placed on ULA. Absent such negotiation, subdivision 5 controls teachers’ reinstatement rights in districts merging through an IDCA. This subdivision provides, in pertinent part:

If compatible plans are not negotiated pursuant to subdivision 4 * * * the cooperating districts shall be governed by the provisions of this subdivision. Insofar as possible, teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights and whose positions are discontinued as a result of the agreement shall be employed by a cooperating district or assigned to teach in a cooperating district as exchange teachers pursuant to section 125.13. If necessary, teachers whose positions are discontinued as a result of the agreement and who