State v. Shattuck
[…] Id. at *6. While Shattuck’s petition for review was pending in this court, the United States Supreme Court issued its decision in Blakely. In accordance with the rule announced in that case, we reverse the court of appeals and remand to the district court.

I.

The first issue before us is whether the imposition of an enhanced sentence under Minn.Stat. § 609.109, subd. 4, which mandates a 30-year minimum sentence when the district court determines at sentencing that “the crime involved an aggravating factor that would provide grounds for an upward departure under the Sentencing Guidelines,” violated Shattuck’s Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury.