State v. Shattuck
[…] Id. We have emphasized that while we can strike a severable provision of a law if found to be unconstitutional, “we cannot add language to a statute in order to render it constitutionally permissible.” *144Chapman, 651 N.W.2d at 836 (quoting McGuire v. C & L Restaurant, Inc., 346 N.W.2d 605, 614 (Minn.1984)).

Minnesota Statutes § 244.09, subdivision 5, states that the Sentencing Guidelines are “a procedure based on state public policy to maintain uniformity, proportionality, rationality, and predictability in sentencing.” The Sentencing Guidelines themselves state that the purpose of the guidelines “is to establish rational and consistent sentencing standards which reduce sentencing disparity and ensure that sanctions following conviction of a felony are proportional to the severity of the offense of conviction