State v. Shattuck
[…] Booker, 125 S.Ct. at 750. Were this the case, the relevant statutory maximum for Blakely purposes in this case would be the maximum sentence set out in the criminal sexual conduct statute, not the presumptive sentence prescribed by the guidelines. This, however, is not the case before us.

The Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines were promulgated by the Sentencing Guidelines Commission (“Commission”), which was created by the legislature in 1978. Act of April 5, 1978, ch. 723, art. I, § 9, subd. 5, 1978 Minn. Laws 761, 766 (codified as Minn.Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5 (2004)). The legislature provided that the guidelines “shall be advisory to the district court and shall establish” both (1) the circumstances under which imprisonment of an offender is proper, and (2) “[a] presumptive, fixed sentence for offenders for whom imprisonment is proper, based on each appropriate combination of reasonable offense and offender characteristics.” Id. The act required the Sentencing Guidelines to be submitted to the legislature and provided that they “shall be effective May 1,1980, unless the legislature provides otherwise.” Id., § 9, subd. 12, 1978 Minn. Laws at 767 (codified as Minn.Stat. § 244.09, subd. 12 (2004)).