State v. Shattuck
[…] Stat. § 244.10 (2004)). It specifically provided that when the district court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the guidelines, the court “shall make written *139findings of fact as to the reasons for departure * * Id., § 10, subd. 2,1978 Minn. Laws at 768 (emphasis added). The legislature further provided for broad appellate review of sentences “to determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court.” Id., § 11, 1978 Minn. Laws at 768 (codified as Minn.Stat. § 244.11 (2004)).

In 1997, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5, by adding language that, “[ajlthough the sentencing guidelines are advisory to the district court, the court shall follow the procedures of the guidelines when it pronounces sentence * * Act of May 6, 1997, ch. 96, § 1, 1997 Minn. Laws 694, 695 (emphasis added).