Spann v. State
[…] State, 518 N.W.2d 531, 534 (Minn.1994) (quoting State v. Knaffla, 309 Minn. 246, 252, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (1976)); see also Minn. R.Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 2 (“A defendant may appeal as of right from any adverse final judgment * * *.”); Minn.Stat. § 244.11, subd. 1 (2004) (“An appeal to the court of appeals may be taken by the defendant or the state from any sentence imposed or stayed by the district court according to the rules of criminal procedure for the district court of Minnesota.”).

At the same time, we have allowed criminal defendants to waive many rights stating that “it has long been settled law that courts will honor a defendant’s lawful, ‘intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege.’ ” State v.