Spann v. State
[…] See In re Linehan, 557 N.W.2d 171, 191-92 (Minn.1996) (stating that the district court has an affirmative duty to protect the rights of defendants).

Our holding in State v. Misquadace supports our conclusion that broader interests impose limits on the rights that a defendant can waive. In Misquadace, we held that a defendant’s plea agreement alone is not enough to support the district court’s decision to depart from the guidelines. 644 N.W.2d at 72. Our decision was based on a 1997 amendment to Minn.Stat. § 244.09 (2004) that contained the following language: “Sentencing pursuant to the guidelines is not a right that accrues to a person convicted of a felony; it is a procedure based on state public policy to maintain uniformity, proportionality, rationality, and predictability in sentencing.” Misquadace, 644 N.W.2d at 69 (citing Act of May 6, 1997, cti. 96, § 1, 1997 Minn. Laws 694, 695).