Leake v. State
[…] Therefore, Leake is entitled to no relief based on Massaro.

. The dissent expresses concern that Leake does not properly raise this ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim. Here, however, Leake filed his petition without the aid of an attorney, and in the past we have indicated that it may be appropriate to read the pleadings of pro se appellants with an understanding eye. See, e.g., Payne v. Ericlcson, 404 N.W.2d 277, 279 (Minn. 1987); Thomale v. State, 261 N.W.2d 353, 353 (Minn.1977); cf. Minn.Stat. § 590.03 (2006) (“The court shall liberally construe the petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.”). Moreover, in his petition Leake specifically identifies the factual circumstances giving rise to this claim and asserts that he believes his trial counsel's perform-anee was deficient.