After the median crossover was closed in 1997, Dale
[…] On appeal, the court of appeals concluded that the district court erred by failing to consider whether Dale’s remaining access was “reasonably convenient and suitable.” Dale Props., LLC v. State, 619 N.W.2d 567, 571 (Minn.App.2000). As a result, the court of appeals reversed in part and remanded. Id. at 573.
I.
Article I, section 13, of the Minnesota Constitution provides that “[pjrivate property shall not be taken, destroyed or damaged for public use without just compensation therefor, first paid or secured.” Minnesota Statutes § 117.025, subd. 2 (2000), defines “[tjaking and all words and phrases of like import” to include “every interference, under the right of eminent domain, with the possession, enjoyment, or value of private property.” Thus, a taking may occur both as a result of the physical appropriation of property or as the result of interference with the ownership, possession, enjoyment, or value of property. Johnson v. City of Plymouth, 263 N.W.2d 603, 605 (Minn.1978). In either case, our analysis is the same.