a. Jerviss v. Independent School Dist. No. 294: The Legal Effect of Statutory Rights.
[…] Three teachers senior to Nelson in industrial arts are also licensed in social studies, and four teachers senior to Nelson are also licensed in driver’s education. Under the statute, any of them could be transferred to the other department in which they hold licen-sure, bumping a teacher less senior than Nelson, and creating a vacancy in industrial arts for Nelson.
As all of these senior teachers hold licenses in the proposed areas of transfer, they are duly qualified under state law. Minn.Stat. § 125.04 (1986) (a qualified teacher is defined as “one holding a valid license * ⅜ * to perform the particular service for which employed in a public school.”) The Strand realignment rule is based on seniority rights according to statutory licensure.
The agreement provides that to be qualified to teach in a particular area, the teach*854ers must hold a license as well as a major in that area.