a. Jerviss v. Independent School Dist. No. 294: The Legal Effect of Statutory Rights.
[…] The silence of the contract should not prevent teachers from exercising their Strand statutory right to realignment.
d. Conclusion.
The school district asks us to disregard the law set forth in Strand. The district has challenged the law by failing to consider a realignment scheme to protect Nelson’s seniority rights, and the district now asks for a court decision to sanction its actions. Existing law does not permit us to do so. I respectfully dissent.
. Minn.Stat. § 125.17, at issue in Strand, permits teachers to "hold their respective position during good behavior and efficient and competent service,” subd. 3, and states that teachers discharged on grounds of "[d]iscontinuance of position " receive “first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified,” subd. 4(5) (emphasis added).
Section 125.12 also uses the term "position” in subdivisions 6a and 6b. Under 6a, the contract may provide for unrequested leave of absence “for as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position."