a. Jerviss v. Independent School Dist. No. 294: The Legal Effect of Statutory Rights.
[…] Existing law does not permit us to do so. I respectfully dissent.
. Minn.Stat. § 125.17, at issue in Strand, permits teachers to "hold their respective position during good behavior and efficient and competent service,” subd. 3, and states that teachers discharged on grounds of "[d]iscontinuance of position " receive “first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified,” subd. 4(5) (emphasis added).
Section 125.12 also uses the term "position” in subdivisions 6a and 6b. Under 6a, the contract may provide for unrequested leave of absence “for as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position." Section 6b also permits termination for "discontinuance of position " and states that no permanent teacher may be placed on ULA while probationary teachers "are retained in positions" for which the permanent teacher is licensed," subd. 6b(a).