In May 1984, the Blue Earth County Board of Commissioners (County), amended its Personnel Rules by adding Rule 10.2(F), which provides:
[…] Whether an actual conflict of interest exists is a factual determination which must be made in light of circumstances particular to that case. As presently structured, Rule 10.2(F) irre-butably presumes that any non-probationary county employee, regardless of the position held, has an inherent conflict of interest with any elective county office. This is a faulty assumption. Under Minn.Stat. § 43A.32 (1985), classified state employees running for elective office are not automatically presumed to create a conflict of interest. Such employees are required to take a leave of absence “if, in the opinion of the commissioner, the candidacy conflicts with [their] regular state employment.” If a finding of conflict is necessary before action is taken with respect to state employees, we do not see how a conflict can be presumed under Rule 10.2(F) at the county level.