In 1977, the Minnesota Supreme Court declared section 541.051 (1965) unconstitutional on equal protection grounds. Pacific Indemnity Co. v. Thompson-Yaeger, Inc., 260 N.W.2d 548 (Minn.1977). On April 7, 1980, the Minnesota Legislature amended the statute to its present form to cure the constitutional defects cited in Pacific Indemnity. Although passed in early April, the statute did not become effective until 115 days later, on August 1, 1980. (1980 Minn.Laws Ch. 518, § 541.051, subd. 1). The amended statute provides in pertinent part:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in * * * tort * * * to recover damages * * * for bodily injury * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property * * * more than two years after discovery thereof.
Respondent Conkey argued and the trial court agreed that amended Minn.Stat. § 541.051 (1980) should be retroactively applied to bar appellants’ personal injury actions which arose two months before the law became effective.