Internally, GM conducted research that showed that strong seats were a major factor in the survivability of occupants in rear-impact collisions, and *154that its seats were unreasonably unsafe. GM concealed its damaging research from government and the public, and carried on this duplicity for over 30 years. Only through litigation, after lengthy discovery battles in other suits, has the truth been exposed.”
. Maryland Code (1975, 2002 Replacement Volume) § 2-314 of the Commercial Law Article provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....
"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least as such as ...
"(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used....”