It is clear to this Court that the facts pled in the TAC were not vague assertions, but rather were pointed facts alleging specific acts of conspiracy on the part of the respondents. Therefore, the Court of Special Appeals’ decision to affirm the Circuit Court’s grant of summary judgment on this ground is reversed.
*157B. Contract Claim
Implied Warranty of Merchantability
It is clear that, under the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, codified at Maryland Code (1975, 2002 Replacement Vol.) § 2-314 of the Commercial Law Article, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”22 With regard to automobiles, the implied warranty of merchantability not only warrants that the automobile will operate effectively, but that it will provide reasonably safe transportation. Frericks v.