Maryland Code, (1975, 2005 Replacement Volume) § 13-301(3) of the Commercial Law Article; see also Green v. H & R Block, 355 Md. 488, 523, 735 A.2d 1039, 1058 (1999) holding that failure of tax preparation service to inform clients that portions of "finance fees” retained by the service amounted to sufficient omission to allow the petitioner to proceed on his Consumer Protection claim; State v. Cottman Transmissions Sys., 86 Md.App. 714, 736 587 A.2d 1190, 1201 (1991), cert. denied 324 Md. 121, 596 A.2d 627 (1991)
. § 13-401 of the Commercial Law Article reads, as relevant,
"(a) A consumer who is subjected to a violation of this title may file with the Division a written complaint which states:
"(1) The name and address of the person alleged to have committed the violation complained of;
“(2) The particulars of the violation; and
"(3) Any other information required by the Division.
"(b) After the filing of a complaint, the Division shall investigate the allegations to ascertain issues and facts. If appropriate, the Division shall refer a complaint to the Federal Trade Commission.