Each cause of action, however, protects different aspects of a consumer’s rights. Strict liability seeks to protect personal and property interests, while implied warranty protection seeks to ensure that consumers receive the benefit of their bargains. See David C. Issacson, Recovery for Property Loss under Theories of Negligence and Strict Liability in Tort, 54 Md. Law. Rev. 860, 862 (1995).
The remedy for the breach of an implied warranty, set forth in § 2-714 of the Commercial Law Article, provides:
“(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification ... he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
“(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
“(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under ... may also be recovered.”23