dissenting.
[…] Although Nicholas and Eva did not yet own the specific property at issue when Nicholas executed his will, and in fact, when the will was executed, the residence in which they resided was in Nicholas' name only, a will is ambulatory and does not operate until the testator's death. Citizens Nat. Bank of Whitley County v. Stasell, 408 N.E.2d 587, 591 (Ind.Ct.App.1980). Absent evidence to the contrary, a will is construed to include after-acquired property. See Ind.Code § 29-1-6-1(a) ("Any estate, right, or interest in land or other things acquired by the testator after the making of the testator's will shall pass as if title was vested in the testator at the time of making of the will."). In Stasell, we noted that "it logically follows from prior case law that ownership of the property at the time of the execution of the will is not relevant to the doctrine of election." Id.