Minnegasco v. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
[…] Minn.Stat. §§ 216B.08,216B.03.

I begin with Minn.Stat. § 216B.08 which grants the MPUC “the powers, rights functions, and jurisdiction to regulate * * * every public utility as defined herein.” Further the statute provides that, “The exercise of such powers, rights, functions, and jurisdiction is prescribed as a duty of the commission.” This statute mirrors that found in Florida where the state court determined that such a statute clearly granted the commission powers to impute compensation to ratepayers when necessary.

I also note Minn.Stat. § 216B.03 granting to the MPUC the power to set just and reasonable rates and stating specifically “[a]ny doubt as to reasonableness should be resolved in favor of the consumer.” This statutory obligation requires the MPUC to compensate the ratepayer where reasonableness is at issue.