Minnegasco v. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
[…] Id. at 719-20.

The majority makes much of its statutory argument, that there is no “express statutory authority to impute revenue to a gas utility for the value of good will passed, without compensation, from a utility to an affiliated business.” Indeed! Utility law practitioners would be surprised to find such an intricate and detailed grant of authority in the midst of a statute which grants to the MPUC broad and general powers for ratemaking and gives the benefit of the doubt to the ratepayer. Minn.Stat. §§ 216B.08,216B.03.

I begin with Minn.Stat. § 216B.08 which grants the MPUC “the powers, rights functions, and jurisdiction to regulate * * * every public utility as defined herein.” Further the statute provides that, “The exercise of such powers, rights, functions, and jurisdiction is prescribed as a duty of the commission.” This statute mirrors that found in Florida where the state court determined that such a statute clearly granted the commission powers to impute compensation to ratepayers when necessary.