Mammenga v. State Department of Human Services
[…] Appellant having attained her GED, there is no longer a justiciable controversy between appellant and respondents. See State ex rel. Smith v. Haveland, 223 Minn. 89, 25 N.W.2d 474 (1946). The matter is moot. This appeal should be dismissed.

However, even if it could be said that the appeal is not moot, the denial of benefits to appellant should nevertheless be affirmed, since appellant has chosen the wrong forum to challenge Minn.R. 9500.1258, subpt. KM)(8).

*839Review of the referee’s decision by the district court and the court of appeals is authorized by Minn.Stat. § 256.045, subds. 7, 9 (1986). The scope of review is governed by Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1986). Brunner v. State, 285 N.W.2d 74, 75 (Minn.1979). Section 14.69 provides that:

[T]he court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are: (a) in violation of constitutional provisions; or (b) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or (d) affected by other error of law; or (e) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (f) arbitrary or capricious.

This appeal challenges the validity, not the application, of Minn.R. 9500.1258, subpt. 1(M)(8).

On February 2, 1988, the Minnesota Court of Appeals decided Christian Nursing Center v. Department of Human Services, 419 N.W.2d 86 (Minn.Ct.App.1988).