State v. Hayes
[…] Monje, 109 Wis. 2d 138, 325 N.W.2d 695 (1982). Discussing § 974.02(2), the court stated:

It is only under sec. 974.02(2), Stats. 1979-80 that authorization is given to take an appeal without a postconviction motion first being made.... We construe this rule as being consistent with prior case law and hold that for issues on appeal to be considered as a matter of right, postconviction motions must be made except in challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence under sec. 974.02(2).

Id. at 153a.

¶ 77. In 1983, the legislature responded to the Monje decision by revising § 974.02(2). It now reads: "An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." This subsection plainly refers to postcon-viction motions. Moreover, the analysis accompanying the bill states: "This bill does not modify the waiver doctrine, requiring timely objection or motion to preserve alleged error." See Majority op., ¶ 36.